Names of Birds in Great Andamanese in IPA Orthography, in English, and in Latin
Species Are Classified As Per Avian Orders and Families

TAXA                                            Latin Name                                     GAN

PROCELLARIIFORMES         
ProcellarIidae
Shearwaters                                    Puffinus sp.                                      [taran-cel-yar]
Hydrobatidae
Storm-Petrels                                  Oceanites and Fregetta sp.              [taran-cel-yar]

CICONIIFORMES  
Ardeidae                                      
Little Egret                                      Egretta garzetta                               [cora]
Pacific Reef                                     Egretta sacra                                   [ʈaka]
Great Egret                                     Casmerodius albus                           [cora]
Intermediate Egret                           Mesophoyx intermedia                     [cora]
Little Green Heron                          Butorides striataus podiogaster       [cɛlene]
Grey Heron                                     Ardea cinerea                                   [ʈaka]

FALCONIFORMES                   
Accipitridae                                  
White-bellied Sea-Eagle                  Haliaeetus leucogaster                     [karaʈcom]
Andaman Serpent-Eagle                  Spilornis  elgini                                [bɛɲe]
Chinese Sparrowhawk                    Accipiter soloensis                           [cɔʈɔl]
Pied Harrier                                    Circus melanoleucos                        [karaʈcom]
Oriental Honey Buzzard                  Pernis ptilorhynchus                        [ʈɔlom-tut-bio]

GALLIFORMES                        
Megapodiidae                              
Nicobar Megapod                          Megapodius nicobriensis                  [tʰi mikʰu moco]                        
Phasianidae
Domestic Cock                                                                                        [mɔcɔ]

GRUIFORMES                          
Rallidae                                        
Andaman Crake                              Rallina canningi                               [buroko~buruku]
White-breasted Waterhen                  Amaurornis phoenicurus        [burokovo~burokobo]

CHARADRIIFORMES             
Charadriidae                                
Pacific Golden Plover                      Pluvialis fulva                                  [cɛlele]
Kentish Plover                                Charadrius alexandrinus                 [cɛlele]
Lesser Sand Plover                         Charadrius mongolus atrifrons       [cɛlele]
Oriental Plover                                Charadrius veredus                         [cɛlele]

Dromadidae                                 
Crab Plover                                    Dromas ardeola                               [cɛlene]

Scolopacidae                                
Eurasian Woodcock                        Scolopax rusticola                           [cɔʈoʈ]
Pintail Snipe                                    Gallinago stenura                            [cɔʈoʈ]
Eurasian Curlew                              Numenius arquata                           [laotcʰoʈe]
Whimbrel                                        Numenius  phaeopus                        [cɔʈoʈ]
Common Sandpiper                        Actitis hypoleucos                            [cɛlele]
Ruddy Turnstone                             Arenaria interpres                            [cɛlene]
Little Stint                                       Calidris minuta                                [cɔʈoʈ]

Sternidae                                      
Lesser Crested Tern                        Sterna bengalensis                           [laca]
Brown Noddy                                 Anous stolidus                                  [pʰɔʈ laca]
Gull-billed Tern                               Gelochelidon nilotica                       [laca]
Little Tern                                       Sterna albifrons                               [taie]

COLUMBIFORMES                 
Columbidae                                  
Blue Rock Pigeon                           Columba livia                                  [merit]
Red Collared-Dove                         Streptopelia tranquebarica humilis [miʈʰe]
Andaman Cuckoo-Dove                 Macropygia rufipennis andamanica [mitʰe]
Emerald Dove                                 Chalcophaps indica                         Seen, No Name
Andaman Green-Pigeon                  Treron chloropterus                         [rɛnkɔ]
Nicobar Imperial-Pigeon                 Ducula nicobarica                            [miliɖu]

PSITTACIFORMES                   
Psittacidae                                   
Indian Hanging Parrot                      Loriculus vernalis                            [tʰiriŋ cɔrɔlo]
Alexandrine Parakeet                      Psittacula eupatria magnirostris     [cɔrɔlo]
Red-breasted Parakeet                   Psittacula alexandri abbotti            [cɔrɔlo]
Red-cheeked Parakeet                    Psittacula longicauda nicobarica    [cɔrɔlo]
Nicobar Parakeet                            Psittacula caniceps                          [cɔrɔlo]

CUCULIFORMES                      
Cuculidae                                     
Asian Koel                                      Eudynamys scolopacea dolosa        [cereo]
Andaman Coucal                            Centropus andamanensis                 [bobulu]

STRIGIFORMES                       
Tytonidae                                     
Andaman Barn Owl                        Tyto alba deroepstorffi                    [pʰuro-ter-kʰuro]
Hume’s Hawk Owl                          Ninox obscura                                  [pʰuro-ter-kʰuro]
Andaman hawk Owl                         Ninox affinis                                    [pʰuro-ter-kʰuro]

Strigidae                                       
Andaman Scops-Owl                      Otus balli                                          [pʰuro]
Oriental Scops Owl                         Otus sunia modestus                        [pʰuro]

APODIFORMES                        
Apodidae                                      
 White-bellied Swiftlet   Collocalia esculenta affinis                 [belcitmo]
Common Edible-nest Swiftlet          Aerodramus fuciphaga                [taraca jobu]

CORACIIFORMES                   
Alcedinidae                                  
Small Blue Kingfisher                      Alcedo atthis bengalensis                 [tʰirin]
Blue-eared Kingfisher                      Alcedo meninting rufigaster            [tʰirin]
Stork-billed Kingfisher                    Pelargopsis capensis osmastoni       [boiol]
White-breasted Kingfisher               Halcyon smyrnensis saturatior        [ʈɛʈpʰeno]
Black-capped Kingfisher                 Halcyon pileata                               [cɔkʰɔcmo]
Collared Kingfisher                         Todirhamphus chloris davisoni        [cɔkʰɔʈmo]
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher                Ceyx erithacus                                 [bɔe]
Brown-winged Kingfisher                Halcyon amauroptera                      [bolmikʰu]

Meropidae                                   
Blue-tailed Bee-eater                      Merops  philippinus                          [barcom]

Bucerotidae                                 
Narcondam Hornbill                        Aceros narcondami                          [cɔkʰɔʈmu]

PICIFORMES                             
Picidae                                          
Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker D. macei andamanensis]                [koi ɛleo]
Andaman Woodpecker                   Dendrocopos  hodgei                       [koi]

PASSERIFORMES                    
Hirundinidae                                
Common Swallow                           Hirundo rustica                                [jibe:ʈ]
House Swallow                               Hirundo tahitica javanica                [jibe:ʈ]
Red-rumped Swallow                     Hirundo daurica                               [belcacmo]

Motacillidae                                 
Grey Wagtail                                   Motacilla cinereab                           [cɔʈɔʈ]
White Wagtail                                 Motacilla alba                                  [cɔʈɔʈ]

Campephagidae                           
Pied Triller                                      Lalage nigra                                    [cɛrɛ kotiyo]

Pycnonotidae                               
Red-whiskered Bulbul                     Pycnonotus jocosus whistleri           [bemokaʈap]
Andaman Bulbul                              Pycnonotus fuscoflavescens            [bemokaʈap]
Turdidae                                       
Orange-headed Thrush                    Zoothera citrina andamanensis       [kʰɔrekoc]
Blue Rock Thrush                           Monticola solitarius[lao-tei-tut-bec]
Oriental Magpie-Robin                    Copsychus saularis andamanensis   [ʈoʈɛmu]
Andaman Shama                             Copsychus albiventris                      Seen. No name.

Muscicapidae                              
Muscicapinae
Flycatchers                                                                                              [ʈac]
Asian Brown Flycatcher                  Muscicapa dauurica                         [ʈac]
Asian Paradise Flycatcher               Terpsiphone paradise                       [ʈac]
Black-naped Monarch                    Hythomis azurea                              [ʈac]
Red-throated Flycatcher                  Ficedula parva                                 [ʈac]
Brown Flycatcher                            Rhinomyias nicobarica                     [ʈac]

Nectariniidae                               
Olive-backed Sunbird                     Cinnyris jugularis andamanica        [ʈoʈɛmo]
Crimson Sunbird                             Aethopyga siparaja nicobarica        [ʈec tʰut bec]

Zosteropidae                                
Oriental White-eye                          Zosterops palpebrosus nicobaricus  [tec]

Estrildidae                                    
Red Munia                                      Amandava amandava                      [toromtutbiyo]
White-rumped Munia                      Lonchura striata                              [toromtutbiyo]
Black-headed Munia                       Lonchura Malacca                           [toromtutbiyo]


Passeridae                                   
Passerinae                                   
House Sparrow                               Passer domesticus                            [ʈec]

Sturnidae                                      
White-headed Starling                     Sturnus erythropygia                       [ʈɔlomtutbio]
Common Hill-Myna                        Gracula religiosa andamanensis     [kaliu-ʈʰimikʰu]
Common Myna                               Acridotheres tristis                           [kaliu]
Jungle Myna                                    Acridotheres fuscus;                        [kaliu-ʈʰimikʰu]

Oriolidae                                      
Black-naped Oriole                         Oriolus chinensis andamanensis      [cɛ reo tutbi]
Black-hooded Oriole                      Oriolus xanthornus                          [cɛ reo tutbi]
Eurasian Golden Oriole                   Oriolus oriolus                                 [cɛ reo tutbi]

Irenidae                                        
Asian Fairy-Bluebird                       Irene puella puella                           [balat]

Dicruridae                                    
Andaman Drongo                            Dicrurus andamanensis                   [bala]
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo         Dicrurus paradiseus otiosus             [balaʈbai]
Andaman Treepie                            Dendrocitta bayleyi                          [tɔromtutbio]
Common Crow                               Corvus splendens                             [bobulu], [pʰatka]

The identification was done by Nao Jr., Peje and Surmai.
This was a collaborative work of Dr. Satish Pande and Prof. Anvita Abbi.